NY 801752 September 30, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 801752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.2020 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates P.O. Box 90279 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0279 RE: The tariff classification of women's underwear from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated August 27, 1994, on behalf of DZ Trading, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 21596 is a long sleeved undershirt. The translucent fabric is 100% finely knit silk. The garment features a crew neck, rib knit cuffs and a finished bottom. The applicable subheading for style 21596 will be 6109.90.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: other, women's or girls': containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport