NY 801486 September 7, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:39 221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Joe Alcantar, Jr. Brown, Alcantar & Brown, Inc. 9630 Plaza Circle P.O. Box 1161 El Paso, Texas 79947-1161 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of the "Hose Manager" from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Mr. Alcantar: In your letter dated August 4, 1994, on behalf of Melnor, Inc., you requested a ruling on the status of the Hose Manager from Mexico under the NAFTA. The Hose Manager is a water hose handling and storage system, consisting of a plastic reel and frame. The Hose Manager will be imported unassembled, packaged in a box and ready for assembly by snapping the components together. You indicate that plastic from the United States is imported into Mexico, where it is melted and made into parts for the Hose Manager. For the purposes of this ruling we assume that the plastic imported from the United States, is actually a product of the United States. The applicable tariff provision for the Hose Manager will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The Hose Manager, being made entirely in the territory of Mexico, using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport