NY 801303 August 24, 1994 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 801303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2090 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic coated textile fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated August 18, 1994, on behalf of Intex Plastics, Long Beach, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, maroon in color, and identified in your letter as PVC/Nylon .35m (Regency Pattern), consists of a woven nylon fabric that has been coated on one side with a compact PVC plastic material. This material, which is of a type that is commonly used in the manufacture of luggage, has the following weight specifications: Woven nylon: 16.4oz/linear yard (84.1%) PVC plastic: 03.1oz/linear yard (15.9%) Total wt.: 19.5oz/linear yard (100%) The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport