NY 801270 August 29, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 801270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Ms. Mary Jo Coll Orquidea 2239 Cromwell Circle, #1812 Austin, Texas 78741 RE: The tariff classification of a flag stem from Colombia. Dear Ms. Coll: In your letter, received in this office August 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The flag stem is composed of plastics. It is designed to be attached to the hood, trunk or window of an automobile. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the flag stem will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9590, HTS, which are products of Colombia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The merchandise processing fee, however, is not waived. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport