NY 801224 August 25, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:350 801224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Mr. Steven Ye Pacific Echo 160 W. 27th Avenue San Mateo, CA 94403 RE: The tariff classification of three plastic coated/laminated textile fabrics from China. Dear Mr. Ye: In your letter dated May 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted for which you were not able to provide any quality or style numbers. All three materials consist of weft inserted warp knit fabrics (polyester) that have been coated/laminated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. Your correspondence indicates that these materials will be imported in thicknesses of 0.1mm to 3mm, widths of 1.5m to 2.1m, weights of 200g/m2 to 900g/m2 and will come in varying colors. The applicable subheading for the three materials will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492kg/m2, products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport