NY 801084 October 6, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 801084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dimethhoxy Phenyl Acetone (CAS No. 776-99-8) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3,4-Dimethhoxy Phenyl Acetone (CAS Registry Name: 1-3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl)-2-propanone) which is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone--phenols and ketones with oxygen function: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport