NY 800985 August 31, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 800985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.1020 Ms. Peggy Gillen M.A. Rabinowitz Corporation P.O. Box 309 Bridgewater, CT 06752-0309 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from France. Dear Ms. Gillen: In your letter dated August 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style LJ0033, is a brassiere made of 46% polyester, 46% nylon and 8% other fibers and has an embroidered insert across the top of the cups with a small ruffle. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, an underwire, a double hook and eye bra-type back closure and a small bow between the cups. Style LJ187, is a brassiere made of 95% nylon and 5% spandex. The cups are made of embroidered nylon net. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, a bra-type hook and eye back closure and a small bow between the cups. Style LJ2433, is a brassiere made of 97% nylon and 3% spandex fibers. The cups are 3/4ths lace fabric with a center portion between the two cups also made of lace. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, an underwire, a hook and eye bra-type back closure and a small bow between the cups. The applicable subheading for styles LJ0033, LJ187, LJ2433, will be 6212.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres . . .: containing lace, net or embroidery, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport