NY 800910 August 17, 1994 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 800910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex, Inc. 1980 Wright Avenue La Verne, CA 91750 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon ripstop fabric containing an aluminized plastic coating on one surface, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated August 2, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, style 70 RMC, consists of a 100% nylon filament woven fabric (70Dx70D, 110x100210T) dyed in uniform single color that contains a metallic coating on one surface. You indicated in a recent telephone conversation that this coating actually consists of metallic flakes in a polyurethane plastic carrier. This coating is visible to the naked eye. You further provided the following weight specifications: Woven nylon fabric: 47.66g/m2 (76%) Coating: 15.05g/m2 (24%) Total weight: 62.71g/m2 (100%) The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport