NY 800863 August 9, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 800863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9500 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, N.J. 07652 RE: The tariff classification of 6-Chloropurine from Germany and Guanine from Italy. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated July 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 6-Chloropurine and Guanine will be 2933.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport