NY 800833 August 24, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 800833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Ms. Chris Hirase-Bragg Kedman Company 762 South Redwood Road P.O.box 25667 Slat Lake City, Utah 84125-0667 RE: The tariff classification of welding helmet shells from France. Dear Ms. Hirase-Bragg: In your letter dated August 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The helmet shells are composed of plastics, and comprise that part of the helmet which covers the face. After importation, the shells will be manufactured into complete welding helmets by installing parts made in the United States. The American made parts include the headgear, locking device, welding lenses and safety plates. The applicable subheading for the welding helmet shells will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport