NY 800823 August 25,1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 800823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. Chris Foersch Union-Transport 5422 W. Rosecrans Avenue Lawndale, CA 90260 RE: The tariff classification of a Scented Sachet from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Foersch: In your letter dated August 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the scented sachet was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned. The scented sachet, composed of 100% polyester, measures approximately 6 inches long by 3 inches wide. The sachet has a lace and ribbon trim at the top and a satin loop which can be used for hanging. A scented tablet is incorporated in the sachet, which emits a pleasant and fresh scent to clothing stored in a dresser or closet. The applicable HTS subheading for the Scented Sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport