NY 800813 September 30, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 800813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Flavia Cesare Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th St. New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated August 2, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted, identified as a "Woven Tote Bag", is a double handle, opened top, tote bag said to be composed of 72 percent cotton and 28 percent polypropylene ribbed pattern design. However, our Laboratory Analysis Report (2-9412070) have indicated that the item is composed of 66.5 percent cotton and 33.5 percent (Folded Olefin Strips) polypropylene strips measuring less than 5mm in apparent width. The principle use of the bag is to contain personal effects during travel. Its dimensions are approximately 15 1/2" (L) x 11" (H) x 4" (W). The applicable subheading for the "Woven Tote Bag" of 66.5 percent cotton and 33.5 percent polypropylene strips will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface or textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to 2 frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport