NY 800810 August 17, 1994 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 800810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000 Mr. Robert Morrissey Grenadier Fabric Guard 4031 North 24th Street Phoenix, AZ 85016 RE: The tariff classification of a flocked fabric for use in the manufacture of vertical blinds, from Australia. Dear Mr. Morrissey: In your letter dated August 3, 1994, on behalf of Blind Design, San Diego, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Grenadier Coating, Sydney N.S.W., Australia. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number (white in color) consists of vertical blind material composed of a 100% woven polyester fabric weighing approximately 7.4 ounces per square yard. This fabric has been uniformally coated on one surface with rayon textile flock by use of an acrylic foamed plastic adhesive. The coated and flocked portion together weight about 6 ounces per square yard. This works out to a total weight of about 13.4 ounces per square yard for this material. Your correspondence indicates that this material may be imported in widths of 3 1/2" x 100 yards or unslit widths of 82" x 100 yards. This fact will not alter the classification of this merchandise. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, or covered, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport