NY 800737 September 7, 1994 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 800737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Sami Guindi Sam Tell 455 Rothesay St. Lambert, Quebec Canada J4R 2H4 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of a kitty litter cleaning device from Canada and the United States Dear Mr. Guindi: In your letter dated July 8, 1994, you requested a ruling on the status of the "Catch It" from Canada and the United States under the NAFTA. The merchandise is the "Catch It", a device used for cleaning kitty litter. It is a painted steel wire mesh measuring 24 inches long by 5 1/2 inches wide with a wooden handle. Analysis by the New York Customs Laboratory indicates the item is coated with an organic paint. The applicable tariff provision for the "Catch It" will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The "Catch It", being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada and the United States, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport