NY 800687 August 5, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 800687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Tod Barrett Manufacturing Modes, Inc. 50 Oak Court Suite Number 202 Danville, CA 94526 RE: The tariff classification of a CD-ROM/CD desktop organizer from China. Dear Mr. Barrett: In your letter dated July 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The CD-ROM/CD desktop organizer (Article Number CD-16) is composed of injection molded plastics, and holds up to sixteen disks. The organizer has a sliding menu cover door and a spring loaded selector button to choose the desired disk. The applicable subheading for the CD-ROM/CD desktop organizer will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport