B 80061 December 17, 1996 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 B 80061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. V.J. Di Spagna (Sr.) Portside Customs Service, Inc. 1201 Corbin Street Port Elizabeth, N.J. 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a "mini organizer", from China Dear Mr. Di Spagna: In your letter dated November 27, 1996, on behalf of your client, Supremia USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. The product, called "mini organizer", is a pocket size organizer, consisting of a decorative plastic folding portfolio, which contains a notepad, 4 plastic sleeves (with an I.D. card in one sleeve, a printed calendar card in another), 40 page address book and a plastic pen. The notebook and address book are loosely inserted in interior slits of the portfolio; the plastic sleeves are permanently attached to it. The country of origin is China. This is stamped on the plastic sleeve which holds the pen, and there is a printed paper "Gift Card" in the article which identifies it as "Made in China". The portfolio has a mild magnetic closure which activates a small "flap". The entire article when folded measures 4 3/8 " x 3 ". The applicable subheading for the "mini organizer" as described will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent. (From January 1, 1997 through December 31, 1997, the rate of duty will be 2.8 percent.) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)