NY 800542 August 11, 1994 CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 800542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Barthco International, Inc. 90 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of an animal feed supplement from Japan. Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter, dated July 25, 1994, on behalf of your client, Ajinomoto USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, Aminolac, is an animal feed supplement. The ingredients are lysine HCl, DL-methionine, soybean protein, talc, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, hardened tallow, lecithin, calcium carbonate, vegetable oil, and stearic acid. The product will contain 30-40 percent lysine HCl and 5-10 percent DL-methionine. This amino acid based feed supplement will allow farmers to introduce amino acids into their feed. The product will be used to enhance milk production and health maintenace of the dairy cow. The applicable subheading for the animal feed supplement will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport