NY 800373 July 28, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 800373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0085 Mr. John A Terc May Merchandising Co. May Department Stores Intl., Inc. 615 Olive Street St. Louis, MO 63101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jacket from Thailand Dear Mr. Terc: In your letter received in this office on July 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8719, is a jacket manufactured from fabric that is 100 percent woven linen. The unlined jacket features a jewel neckline, a full front opening secured by four large, thread reinforced buttons, shoulder pads and 3/4 length sleeves with turn back cuffs. The jacket also has two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a hemmed bottom. The jacket extends to mid-thigh. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.49.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport