NY 800358 July 27, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 800358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.8080 Mr. Dale G. Vander Yacht Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, Washington 98231 RE: The tariff classification of Rail Profiling and Cross Section Profiling Systems from Canada Dear Mr. Vander Yacht: In your letter dated July 13, 1994, on behalf of Range Vision, Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Rangecam 8000 is a rail profiling system and the Rangecam 8010 is a cross sectional profiling system. The profiling systems provide data on the condition of rail surfaces. The profiles obtained by the Rangecam 8000 measure gauge, cant, sectional area, and railhead wear. The system is mounted on a hi-rail, on a trailer towed by a hi-rail, or on a rail inspection vehicle. A monitor displays the profiles in real-time as they are captured and stores them for later off-line analysis and report generation. The system contains two range-camera units with optical lenses. The Rangecam 8010 produces data on the dimensions of various shapes. The system contains four cameras with optical lenses. From the profiles obtained by the system, the computer can measure the shapes required and compare them to a normal or ideal geometric model. The monitor displays the profiles in real-time and stores them for analysis and report generation at a later time. The applicable subheading for the Rangecam 8000 and the Rangecam 8010 will be 9031.40.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other optical instruments and appliances; other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport