NY 800306 July 27, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 800306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.2000; 5808.10.3010; 6002.20.6000 Ms. Korey Cobb Osowski & Co. International, Ltd. P.O. Box 66445 Chicago, IL 60666-0445 RE: The tariff classification of decorative rattail cords, twisted cords and flat braid from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cobb: In your letter dated July 12, 1994, on behalf of Fibre-Craft Materials Corp., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of decorative nylon cords, measuring between 4 and 7 feet in continuous lengths, that have been put up for retail sale, as follows: Item #5580 is a 1 millimeter (mm) diameter rattail cord, item #5582 is a 2 mm diameter rattail cord with a fine gold metalized strip running in the lengthwise direction, item #5583 is a 3.5 mm wide loosely plaited flat satin braid, item #5584 is a 3 mm diameter 2-strand cordage with two rattail cords twisted together, and item #5585 is a 3 mm diameter twisted 3-strand cordage with two rattail strands and one braided metallic strand twisted together. These last two twisted cords measure approximately 40,000 decitex each. Except for the #5583 braid, all of the merchandise is in whole or in part of rattail cords, which we believe are narrow fabric cords of warp knit construction. Based upon a previous laboratory report, a Taiwanese rattail cord sinilar to the ones at issue consisted of parallel multifilament yarns which interlaced and were held in place by a multifilament yarn forming a single chain stitch, and it had tubular construction with a core of plied yarn. In your letter, you state that the merchandise will be principally used in making costume jewelry and decorating hand-crafted items and projects. The applicable subheading for the rattail cords, items #5580 and #5582, will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem. The satin braid, item # 5583, will be classifiable under the provision for braids in the piece, other, of man-made fibers, in subheading 5808.10.3010, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The twisted cords, items #5584 and #5585, will be classifiable under the provision for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited, in subheading 5607.50.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram. The merchandise falls within textile category designations 222 (items #5580 and #5582), 229 (item #5583), and 201 (items #5584 and #5585). Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport