NY 800255 July 28, 1994 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 800255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9107.00.8000 Ms. Michele Twomley Pluta LEP Profit International 150-30 132 Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a time switch from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Twomley Pluta: In your letter dated July 13, 1994, on behalf of Ergonomics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Wattless 51, is a Video Display Unit power saver that turns off a VDU when not in use. The Wattless is imported with two interface cables. A timer circuit in the Wattless turns off the display after a time of no activity. The time is selectable to 15, 30 or 60 minutes. The applicable subheading for the Wattless 51 power saver with interface cables will be 9107.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor: Valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 6.4% plus 2.5 cents/jewel. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport