NY 800183 August 16, 1994 CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 800183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5211.49.0020 Ms. Dawn M. Foeller Krueger International, Inc. P. O. Box 8100 Green Bay, WI 54308-8100 RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from Belgium. Dear Ms. Foeller: In your letter dated July 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style, Bella. It is composed of 74% cotton and 26% staple polyester. The jacquard woven fabric is manufactured with yarns of different colors. Weighing 239 g/m2, this textile product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the woven upholstery fabric, style Bella, will be 5211.49.0020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard weave. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport