NY 800156 September 26, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 800156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.49.0000; 6002.43.001; 5603.00.9090 Mr. Chris Garcia Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 8500 Parkline Blvd., Suite 114 Orlando, FL 32809 RE: The tariff classification of warp knit and nonwoven fabrics from Japan. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter received in our office on July 15, 1994, on behalf of Ito Communications Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two sample swatches of fabrics which are intended to be used as contact paper in kitchen cabinets, identified as follows: style names "spiral"and "whole." You have also submitted one sample swatch of fabric which is intended to be used as a facial cleaning cloth, "metallic-fiber washcloth." The applicable subheading for the style "whole" fabric will be 6002.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit (including those made on galloon knitting machines); other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The style "metallic-fiber washcloth" will be classifiable under the provision for other knitt * falls within textile category designation *. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of * are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport