NY 800132 August 11, 1994 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2838.00.0000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Copper Thiocyanate (CAS# 1111-67- 7) (Bulk) from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated July 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Copper Thiocyanate will be 2838.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fulminates, cyanate and thiocyanate. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport