NY 800107 July 27, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 800107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.12.2035 Mr. Raymond Meighan Macy Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a lunch bag and a book bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated July 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lunch bag and a book bag. You have submitted two samples with your request. They are as follows: Style glt01151 is a lunch bag composed of polypropylene (plastic sheeting) designed with stars and depicting santa claus with carollers. It is unlined and measures approximately 8 1/4" x 5 1/2" x 2 3/4". The item is carried by means of a hard plastic carrying handle and it is secured by means of a flap with a clasp fastener. Style glt01292 is a carrying bag similar to a child's book bag in design. It is composed of polypropylene (plastic sheeting) designed with stars and depicting santa claus with carollers. The bag measures approximately 13" x 8 1/4" x 3". The item has a plastic carrying handle and it is secured by means of a flap with a clasp fastener. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style glt01151, the lunch bag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style glt01292, the book bag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.12.2035, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport