HQ 087416 August 16, 1990 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087416 RFC CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6097 Mr. Gary E. Crawford A.N. Deringer, Inc. HC76 Box 625 Jackman, ME 04945 RE: Revocation of Headquarters Ruling Letter 086451 Dear Mr. Crawford: In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 086451, dated May 8, 1990, we advised you that New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 829643, dated June 26, 1988, and issued in response to your request for a binding tariff classification ruling, was revoked, in part, as concerns the products identified as Caramel Vachon and Caramel Grenache, and that these two products were properly classified under subheading 2106.90.50, HTSUSA and, consequently, subject to the quota restrictions of subheading 9904.60.60, HTSUSA. Upon review and reconsideration, we have determined that HRL 086451 was issued to you in error because NYRL 829643 properly and correctly classified the two, above-identified products under subheading 2106.90.6097, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included, other, other, other, other, other, other, other, other, containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. In light of the above, HRL 086451 is hereby revoked, and NYRL 829643 is hereby reinstated in its entirety--particularly insofar as it classified the products identified as Caramel Vachon and Caramel Grenache under subheading 2106.90.6097, HTSUSA. See 19 CFR 177.9(d). Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division