HQ 087046 August 2, 1990 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087046 CC DD 849267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Genevieve Donahue-Beecken Administrative Manager Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 90 West Street New York, N.Y. 10006 RE: Modification of DD 849267; classification of women's knit garments Dear Ms. Donahue-Beecken: This is in response to your letter of April 5, 1990, requesting modification of DD 849267. You state that samples were submitted with your request, although they are missing and were not available for examination in preparing this letter. In DD 849267, dated February 23, 1990, we stated that two women's garments were composed of 50 percent cotton and 50 percent polyester knit fabric and classified the garments accordingly. In your letter of April 5, 1990 you maintain that the subject garments are made of 50 percent wool and 50 percent rayon, which you had indicated in your original ruling request. Therefore DD 849267 is in error. With a fiber content of 50 percent wool and 50 percent rayon, the subject garments are classified under subheading 6110.30.1560, HTSUSA, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty is 17 percent ad valorem, and the textile category is 438. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Pursuant to Section 177.9 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9), DD 849267, dated February 23, 1990, is modified accordingly. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division