HQ 086642 May 9, 1990 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086642 CRS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Mr. Jack Gonzalez J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: Infants' sets from Hong Kong; Reconsideration of Charleston District Ruling 849311 Dear Mr. Gonzalez: This is further to New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 849311, dated February 9, 1990, in which infants' knitted 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester screen printed sets (items #294A, 294B and 294C) consisting of a shirt, pants and pair of socks, were classified in subheading 6110.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). We have subsequently determined that the merchandise in question was incorrectly classified. Instead of subheading 6110.20.6020, HTSUSA, the merchandise should have been classified in subheading 6111.20.6020, HTSUSA, under the provision for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sets. The rate of duty and textile category remain unchanged at 8.6 percent ad valorem, and 239, respectively. Pursuant to section 177.9, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9), District Binding Ruling 849311 of February 9, 1990, is modified in conformity with the foregoing. We regret any inconvenience occasioned as a result of this error. Sincerely, Jerry Laderberg, Acting Director Commercial Rulings Division