HQ 086447 February 22, 1990 CLA-2;CO:R:C:CG 086447 DRR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF: 6113.00.0090 Ms. Christy Miller NIKE, Inc. 9000 S.W. Nimbus Drive Beaverton, Oregon, 97005 Re: Modification of HRL 085897, dated January 30, 1990 concerning classification of unisex shorts Dear Ms. Miller: This is in further response to your letter of October 6, 1989, in which you requested a ruling for unisex sport shorts. We have had reason to review Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 085897, dated January 30, 1990, and have determined that it is in error. First, the tariff subheading referenced at the top of the letter should have been 6113.00.0090, not 6104.63.2030. Second, the first sentence under the holding paragraph should have read "The shorts at issue are classified under subheading 6113.00.0090, HTSUSA, with a duty rate of 7.6 percent ad valorem, and are subject to textile category 659." Pursuant to section 177.9, Customs Regulations, (19 CFR 177.9 (1989)), copy enclosed, the ruling letter of January 30, 1989, is modified in conformity with the foregoing. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division Enclosure rimmer library/peh 086447