HQ 086191 January 5, 1990 CLA-2;CO:R:C:G 086191 DRR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Julie White Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1231 2nd Ave. Seattle, Washington 98101 Re: Modification of Headquarters Ruling Letter 085273, dated November 9, 1989 Dear Ms. White: This is in further response to your letter of July 11, 1989, in which you requested a ruling for tassels and tassel garlands. Our response to your July 11, 1989, request, Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 085273, dated November 9, 1989, contained two typographical errors and is hereby modified to include the correct information. First, the tariff subheading referenced at the top of the letter should have been 5609.00.3000, not 5808.90.0010. Second, the sentence under the issue subheading should have read "Whether the merchandise at issue is classifiable under heading 5609, HTSUSA, or heading 6307, HTSUSA." The tariff and quota information provided to you in HRL 085273, dated November 11, 1989, is unaffected by this modification. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division rimmer library/peh 085273a