HQ 085999 February 15, 1990 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085999 CC 846025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0009 Mr. Ben Deahl Mitsubishi International Corporation 520 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10022 RE: Modification of New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 846025 Dear Mr. Deahl: In NYRL 846025, dated November 2, 1989, you were provided with the tariff classification, rate of duty, and textile category for a men's undershirt. We have examined that ruling and have determined that the statistical suffix portion of the tariff classification provided to you is incorrect. Subheading 6109.10.0005, HTSUSA, provides for T-shirts, of cotton, men's or boys' underwear, T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The merchandise at issue has a V- neck and should not be classified under this subheading. Instead, it is classified under subheading 6109.10.0009, HTSUSA, which provides for T-shirts, of cotton, men's or boys', underwear, other. Importations under subheading 6109.10.0009 are subject to a duty rate of 21 percent ad valorem and are assigned textile category 352. NYRL 846025, dated November 2, 1989, is modified accordingly. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division