HQ 085757 November 30, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085757 DFC TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.50. CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Judy L. Cook Manager, Import Dept. Pagoda Trading Company, Inc. 1950 Craig Road St. Louis, Missouri 63146 RE: Clarification of HRL 083369 Dear Ms. Cook: In a letter dated October 9, 1989, you asked us to revise Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 083369 dated September 15, 1989, to more accurately describe the footwear involved and to frame the issue more narrowly. In accordance with your request, HRL 083369 is amended in pertinent part as follows: FACTS: The sample, pattern #62411W, is a women's slip-on shoe with a canvas upper and a direct injection molded plastic/rubber bottom. It was classified under subheading 6404.19.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, as possessing a foxing-like band. ISSUE: Whether the sample shoe has a foxing-like band. HRL 083369 is modified accordingly. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division 6cc AD NY Seaport 1cc James Sheridan NY Seaport Cahill library/peh 085757