HQ 085756 November 27, 1989 CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 085756 SER CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. John Montoya Import/Export Specialist Canon U.S.A, Inc. One Canon Plaza Lake Success, NY 11042-1113 RE: Reclassification of camera case produced in Taiwan Dear Mr. Montoya: In your letter of February 8, 1989, you requested the tariff classification of a camera case from Taiwan, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). In Headquarters Ruling Letter 083860, the merchandise at issue was classified under subheading 4202.12.8030, HTSUSA, which provides for camera cases, trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surfaces of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. Upon further review, it has been determined that the merchandise at issue should be properly classified under subheading 4202.92.9020, HTSUSA, which provides for camera cases, trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surfaces of plastic sheeting and textile materials: other musical instruments, other. The rate of duty for the merchandise at issue remains at 20 percent ad valorem, and it still is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The merchandise falls within textile category designation 670. HQ 083860 is hereby amended accordingly. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division