HQ 085632 October 26, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085632 SS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3707.90.30 Mr. Ted Kuki Manager Business Systems Kyocera Unison, Inc, 3165 Adeline Street Berkeley, California 94703 RE: Modification of NY 831226, toner cartridges Dear Mr. Kuki: In a ruling letter (NY 831226), dated August 11, 1988, our New York office provided you with the tariff classification of a toner cartridge, a plastic waste toner bottle and a fuser cleaning pad under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We have reconsidered our position on toners and have determined that toners are properly classifiable under heading 3707.90.30, HTSUS, which provides for other chemical preparations for photographic uses. A copy of our ruling of September 29, 1989 (HQRL 084572), stating our present position on the classification of toners for use in copy machines is enclosed for your reference. Also enclosed for your reference is a copy of Section 179.9, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9), including the recent amendment to this regulation, which pertains to the effect of ruling letters, modification or revocation. NYRL 831226 is modified accordingly. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commerical Rulings Division Enclosure 6 cc: A.D., N.Y. Seaport 1 cc: Legal Reference SS library 085202