HQ 085262 August 14, 1989 CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 085262 SER CATEGORY: Classification Tariff NO.: 9021.19.8000 Mr. Stewart S. Lor Lorons International Corporation 1170 Broadway, Suite 215 New York, NY 10001 RE: Reclassification of non-sterile triangular bandages from China Dear Mr. Lor, In your letter of November 29, 1988, you requested classification of a limb holder from Taiwan under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). On January 9, 1989, in New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 834663, the merchandise at issue was ruled to be classified under subheading 3005.90.5000 HTSUSA, under the provision for bandages put up in forms for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes, other, other. Upon further review, it has been determined that the merchandise at issue should be classified under subheading 9021.19.8000 HTSUSA, which covers "orthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; . . . parts and accessories thereof: other." This reclassification places the merchandise at issue in a classification subheading which is consistent with previous Customs decisions. The rate of duty is 5.8 percent ad valorem. Ruling 834663 is hereby amended accordingly. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division