HQ 084795 July 24, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084795 CB CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0010 Ms. Kim Williams-Brinck Expeditors International of Washington 19119 16th Avenue South P. O. Box 69620 Seattle, WA 98168 RE: Requested modification of NYRL 840597 Dear Ms. Williams-Brinck: This ruling is in response to your letter of June 1, 1989, requesting a modification of NYRL 840597, dated May 23, 1989 classifying a two piece ladies jogging suit of silk. FACTS : The subject merchandise is a ladies' jogging suit top. The outer shell is of 100 percent silk and the lining, collar, cuffs, and waistband are constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. Due to a clerical error, the top was classified under 6211.49.0060, HTSUSA, dutiable at 7.8 percent ad valorem, in textile category 840. This subheading provides for other blouses, shirts, etc. The proper classification is 6211.49.0010, HTSUSA, which provides for women's and girls' garments containing 70 percent or more of weight of silk, tops. HOLDING : The subject ladies' 100 percent silk top is classifiable in 6211.49.0010, HTSUSA, which provides for women's and girls' silk tops. The rate of duty is 7.8 percent ad valorem and there is no textile category. NYRL 840597 is modified as indicated above. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division