HQ 084674 September 15, 1989 CLA:CO:R:C:G SR 084674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9000 Chief, National Import Specialist Branch 3 New York Seaport RE: HRL 083671 reconsidered. Raschel knit hammock chair Dear Sir: This is in reference to your letter dated May 19, 1989, requesting reconsideration of HRL 083671, dated April 24, 1989, which classified a raschel knit hammock chair under subheading 6307.90.90, HTSUSA, as other made up articles. It is claimed that the hammock chair should be classified under subheading 6306.99.00, HTSUSA, as camping equipment. FACTS: The merchandise at issue is a hammock chair made of 100 percent nylon yarn. The yarn is made into a raschel knit construction fabric to form the netting of the hammock. The netting is formed in the shape of the chair and the hardware is added after importation into the United States. ISSUE: Whether the hammock chair at issue is classifiable as camping equipment. LAW AND ANALYSIS: You state that the merchandise at issue should be classified under subheading 6306.99.00, HTSUSA, as tarpaulins, awnings and snowblinds, tents; sails for boats; sailboards on landcraft; camping goods: other: of other textile materials. You state that the hammock chair is classifiable as camping equipment because hammocks are specifically mentioned in Explanatory Note 5 to heading 6306, HTSUSA. -2- The merchandise at issue is a hammock chair. It is shaped in the form of a chair so that the user is limited to a vertical sitting position. The chair requires pieces of wood and other hardware to suspend it. It is not a hammock in the style of hammocks used for camping; and therefore, should not be classified under camping equipment. HOLDING: The merchandise at issue is classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9000, HTSUSA, as other made up articles, other, other. HRL 083671, dated April 24, 1989, is hereby affirmed. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division