HQ 084275 Jul 31,1989 CLA-2 CO:R: C:G CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1212.99.000 Ms. Susan Willoughby Rogers Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 937 Greer, South Carolina 29652 RE: Classification of Unprocessed Bee Pollen Dear Ms. Willoughby: This is in reference to the New York Ruling Letter (NYRL 834777) sent to you from our New York office on December 22, 1988, concerning the classification, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS), of unprocessed bee pollen from Spain or the Dominican Republic. In that decision bee pollen was classified under the provision for other vegetable products not elswhere specified or included in subheading 1404.90.000, HTSUS. Upon review of the applicable provisions in the HTSUS, it has been concluded that the more specific provision for this product is the one for other vegetable products of a kind used primarily for human consumption, not elsewhere specified or included, in subheading 1212.99.000,HTSUS. Accordingly, unprocessed bee pollen is classifiable in subheading 1212.99.000, HTSUS, and is free of duty. NYRL 834777 is modified accordingly. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division