HQ 083708 October 24, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 083708 JBW CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF: 5911.90.00 Mr. D. L. Chan F. L. Canvas International Co., Ltd. P. O. Box 39-634 Taipei 10036 Taiwan Republic of China RE: Revocation of NYRL 825366 Dear Mr. Chan: On October 28, 1987, we informed you by New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 825366 that grass catcher bags are classified as other made up textile articles under subheading 6307.90.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). In two subsequent rulings to you, we have classified similar grass catcher bags under subheading 5911.90.00, HTSUSA, as textile products and articles for technical use. We now determine that subheading 5911.90.00, HTSUSA, governs classification of the item under consideration in NYRL 825366. NYRL 825366 is consequently revoked pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 177.9(d), and the grass catcher bag under consideration is that ruling is classified under subheading 5911.90.00, HTSUSA. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division