NY R04530 August 23, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 R04530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic elastic bands from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 2, 2006, on behalf of your client Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts a package of elastic bands identified as item number P093RA00429. The bands are made of polyurethane and are marketed as a non-deteriorating substitute for rubber bands. Each band is approximately 4” long by 0.12” wide by 0.02” thick. They will be packaged 100 bands per box for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the plastic elastic bands will be 3926.90.9880 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division