NY R04223 June 29, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R04223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Ms. Lisa Morales Bullet Line, Inc. 15959 Northwest 15th Avenue Miami, FL 33169 RE: The tariff classification of a stapler from China. Dear Ms. Morales: In your letter, dated June 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item SM-3218 is a stand up, full-size stapler with a plastic exterior and rubber grips. The stapler does not have a base; it rests on its handles. The stapler will be imported with one strip of staples. The applicable subheading for the stapler will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division