NY R03856 June 1, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R03856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Ms. Jodi Chick Latner Livingston International Trade Services, Inc. 258 Sonwil Drive Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of a pressure activated trap seal primer from Canada Dear Ms. Latner: In your letter dated May 2, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mifab. The article in question is described as the M-500 Pressure Activated Trap Seal Primer. Based on the descriptive information submitted, the trap seal primer is a self-operating water valve that opens in response to a drop in water line pressure. The valve is used to automatically fill a drain trap with water to ensure that the trap seals off sewer gas. The applicable subheading for the trap seal primer will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division