NY R02420 September 6, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 R02420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897 Mr. Randall A. Beckham Crawler Products, LLC 12446 Lighthouse Way, Suite C Creve Coeur, MO 63141 RE: The tariff classification of a scaffold moving device from China Dear Mr. Beckham: In your letter dated August 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Crawler is a scaffold moving device powered by a cordless drill. (The drill will not be imported.) You state that the Crawler is 98% steel with one small 15:1 gear box and one rubber tire. There are no electronics or motors. The Crawler, typically used by construction personnel, attaches via brackets to rolling scaffolds and moves the scaffolding across the workspace. A short video of the Crawler can be viewed at www.crawlerproducts.com. The Crawler is 72 inches long and telescopes to 118”. It weighs 90 pounds. The applicable subheading for the Crawler will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division