NY R02044 June 6, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R02044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Mr. Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a steel mobile toolbox cart from China. Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter dated May 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a steel mobile toolbox cart. The cart consists of three storage toolboxes that sit on top of a dolly-like stand. The bottom toolbox is bolted or connected with a hinge pin to the frame of the cart. The second toolbox is attached to the top of the bottom box with clamps and the third one is attached onto the top of the second box with clamps. The top box has a door that opens upwards. The middle box has three drawers. The bottom box’s door opens downwards. The stand has two 10” rubber tires for mobility. The cart does not have a toe plate but has two fork supports. The items will be imported and sold in one box. You have submitted diagrams depicting the steel mobile toolbox cart with your request. The applicable subheading for the steel mobile tool box cart will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division