NY R01948 May 27, 2005 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R01948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.2000 Mr. Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a game processing set from China. Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter dated May 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The MeyercoTM game processing set is a 7 piece set comprised of an 8” butcher knife, 5.5” fillet knife, 4” skinner, heavy duty cleaver, sharpening steel, game shears, and hunter’s bone saw with 2 replacement blades. The game processing set is packed in an impact-resistant, plastic fitted carrying case. The knives and cleaver have stainless steel blades and plastic handles. The gaming shears have steel blades and plastic handles and measure 10” in length (the steel blades have a cutting edge measuring 3.6” in length). The sharpening tool is made of a corrugated steel tube, has a plastic handle, and measures 11.25” in length. The applicable subheading for the game processing set will be 8211.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: other knives having fixed blades: with rubber or plastic handles: kitchen and butcher knives. The rate of duty will be 0.8¢ each, plus 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division