NY R01703 April 7, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 R01703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of an electric knife sharpener from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated March 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Waring Pro Professional Quality Knife Sharpener, Model KS80. The item contains an electric motor that operates two grinding wheels. The unit weighs 6 pounds. The “Waring Pro” line of appliances is designed for the home kitchen. The applicable subheading for the knife sharpener will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division