NY R01167 December 23, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 R01167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Mr. Damon Piatek Northern Customs Services Inc. 6391 Walmore Rd. Niagara Falls, NY 14304 RE: The tariff classification of ozone air purifier/deodorizers from Canada Dear Mr. Piatek: In your letter dated December 8, 2004 on behalf of Consolidated Pool & Spa you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature has been provided for the UVO3NAIR, an in duct ozone system. The ozone produced by these units alters the molecular structure of offensive micro-organisms, eliminating odor and killing mold, mildew and bacteria. They can be used in residential and commercial applications. In addition to this literature, an internet ad for the Uvonair Duct Units states that they use the power of ozone to purify and deodorize the air as it flows through exhaust ductwork. There are 5 different models, 1 ultra violet and 4 corona discharge. The UV Model #UV-80H is used for room sizes up to 5,000 cu. ft. The unit is 8 inches in diameter and fits into the duct system. It produces ozone with ultra violet light bulbs which are enclosed in the unit. The 4 corona discharge models, CD-800, CD-1000-1, CD-10000-2 and CD-12000, all produce ozone with a corona discharge generator. The units can handle room sizes from 20,000 to 100,000 cubic feet and range in diameter from 8 to 12”. The applicable subheading for the UVO3NAIR system, UV and CD models, will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division