NY R01155 December 15, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R01155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090 Mr. Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of tire inflators of unspecified origin Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter dated December 3, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles in question are described as a tire inflator with gauge, item number 41891, and a dual angle chuck inflator, item 90670. Based on the information found at your website, “http://www.harborfreight.com”, the inflators are hand operated valves used to control the flow of pressurized air. The inflators are comprised of a trigger actuated valve mechanism, hoses and fittings and incorporate various materials, including die-cast metal, brass and rubber. The chuck inflator, item 90670, also includes a pressure gauge mounted onto the valve body. The applicable subheading for the tire inflator and chuck inflator with gauge will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The general rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division