NY R01023 November 2, 2004 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 R01023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Dennis Forhart World Trade Management Senior Manager PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 400 Renaissance Center Detroit, MI 48243-1507 RE: The tariff classification of Drive Belt Tensioner Assembly from Canada Dear Mr. Forthart: In your letter dated October 18, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Freightliner LLC. The item is a drive belt tensioner assembly used on a semi-trailer road tractor truck. The serpentine belt tensioner assembly, part number 01-27425-000, is designed to maintain the proper tension in the serpentine belt, which provides power to engine-mounted accessories such as power steering pump, air conditioner compressor, cooling fan and air injection pump among others. The tensioner is mounted on the air conditioner compressor mounting bracket, and it incorporates a spring housing/spindle, which anchors the spring and allows for the tensioner arm to pivot. The arm connects the spring to the pulley while maintaining proper alignment and tension. The pulley comes in contact with the drive belt and maintains a constant tension on the belt throughout the entire operating range of the belt. The automatic belt tensioner generally does not require additional servicing and will self-adjust for normal belt elongation. The applicable subheading for the Drive Belt Tensioner Assembly will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; Other parts and accessories; Other; Other; Other; The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)