NY R00750 September 2, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R00750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080 Mr. Mark Sharrow Global Marketing Alliance, Inc 5131 Post Road Suite 204 Dublin, Oh 43017 RE: The tariff classification of the Synca-Swing from Canada Dear Mr. Sharrow: In your letter dated August 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as the Synca-Swing golf accessory. The product incorporates a micro-computer that uses its technology to analyze and display your golf swing timing and your club head speed. The item is a self-contained unit that may be used with or without a PC. The unit has a small LCD screen that may be used for display when a computer is not available. The article will be marketed as a golf training accessory. An illustration was provided, in lieu of a sample. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as a golf accessory. The applicable subheading for the Synca-Swing golf accessory and its parts (no style number is shown) will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for golf clubs and other golf equipment, parts and accessories thereof: other...other. The rate of duty will be 4.9%, ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division